Scania R440
US$15,500
Truck tractor
2013
787,900 mi
Poland, Mogilany
Scania R440
Specifications
Reviews
14
Price statistics
Top sellers
Advertisements
106
Main specifications of Scania R440:
Data gathered based on the ads database at Autoline
Engine power
440 HP
-
440.5 HP
Fuel
diesel
Load capacity
23,920 lb
-
39,150 lb
Axle configuration
4x2
80%
6x2
18%
Suspension
spring/air
77%
air/air
19%
Characteristics
The specifications are based on the details provided by sellers in their ads on the website. These specifications may vary across different ads for the same model, so we display ranges or versions of these specifications. Be sure to confirm the specifications of a particular unit with the seller.
Description
Load capacity
23,870 lb
-
39,150 lb
Number of seats
2
-
4
Net weight
16,840 lb
-
29,760 lb
Gross weight
41,890 lb
-
61,730 lb
Fifth wheel height
37.8 in
-
47.24 in
Engine
Turbo
18%
Intercooler
15%
Particulate filter
10%
Number of cylinders
6
99%
others
1%
Engine type
in-line
Fuel
diesel
Engine power
440 HP
Number of valves
24
Engine volume
777.4 in³
Battery capacity
225 kW⋅h
-
240 kW⋅h
Gearbox
Gearbox type
automatic
67%
manual
21%
semiautomatic
6%
Axles
Lifting axle
38%
Twin wheels
38%
Tyre size
315/70 R22.5
28%
315/80 R22.5
18%
385/65 R22.5
15%
385/55 R22.5
5%
Axle brand
SCANIA
92%
SAF
5%
Axle configuration
4x2
48%
6x2
39%
6x4
8%
Suspension
spring/air
67%
air/air
26%
spring/spring
5%
Brakes type
disc
Number of axles
2
-
3
Brakes
ABS
67%
EBS
26%
Intarder
11%
Engine brake
17%
Retarder
58%
Cabin and comfort
Board computer
31%
Electrically operated mirrors
41%
Refrigerator
39%
Sun visor
42%
Sunroof
27%
Air seats
42%
Mirror heater
24%
Portable radio set
11%
Spoilers
46%
Tachograph
43%
Tachometer
22%
Cruise control (tempomat)
53%
Multifunction steering wheel
12%
Cabin
Sleeper
1
48%
0
29%
2
23%
Type of the cabin
Highline
41%
Topline
36%
Streamline
8%
Additional options
Air conditioning
69%
Powered windows
59%
Seat heater
17%
Adjustable seats
10%
Power steering
hydraulic
Seat position memory
driver seat
Interior material
fabric
36%
velour
36%
leather
22%
combination
6%
Steering wheel adjustment
by height and reach
92%
by height
8%
Seat ventilation
front seats
Multimedia
Autoradio
64%
Safety features
Airbag
28%
Differential lock
34%
Central lock
56%
Immobiliser
20%
Alarm system
12%
Speed-limiting device
38%
ESP
21%
Optics
Auxiliary lamps
22%
Headlight adjuster
11%
Fog lights
45%
Headlights
halogen
62%
xenon
21%
LED
13%
bi-xenon
5%
Additional equipment
Tool box
17%
Trailer coupling
28%
Scania R440 ads by category
Scania R440 reviews
Read all reviews
Average score of Scania R440
4.3
(!) Important: the rating has been formed based on users' ratings and reviews and may reflect subjective experience of usage
3.9
Price
4.5
Reliability
4.2
Maintenance
4.6
Operation
4.2
Convenience
4.6
Truck tractor Scania R440
2013 Year
4.0
Price
5.0
Reliability
4.0
Maintenance
5.0
Operation
5.0
Convenience
Translated automatically
Scania R440 performs well in long-distance routes. The cab is spacious, which matters during extended usage. However, accessing the maintenance areas could be simplified. Overall, it balances operation and comfort effectively.
4.4
Truck tractor Scania R440
2013 Year
4.0
Price
4.0
Reliability
5.0
Maintenance
5.0
Operation
4.0
Convenience
Translated automatically
Got my hands on the Scania R440 a few months back. Noticed it excels in driving comfort with adjustable seating and an ergonomic layout. The automatic transmission makes gear shifting effortless compared to older models I’ve used. On the downside, I’ve faced minor electrical component hiccups, but nothing that stalled performance drastically. Drives well overall, and the large mirrors provide excellent visibility.
4.2
Truck tractor Scania R440
2011 Year
4.0
Price
5.0
Reliability
4.0
Maintenance
4.0
Operation
4.0
Convenience
Translated automatically
Drove the Scania R440 for a while and here’s what I think. It’s a sturdy tractor with relatively good eco compliance. The 2012 model holds up reasonably fine, especially with its built-in comfort features. Yet, some aspects, like slight inconsistencies in cabin climate control efficiency, might need attention. The displayed mileage is assuringly moderate for its age. Would I choose it as my primary vehicle? Depends on specific route demands, but it’s worth considering.
4.4
Truck tractor Scania R440
2009 Year
4.0
Price
4.0
Reliability
5.0
Maintenance
4.0
Operation
5.0
Convenience
Translated automatically
Used the R440 a while back. It’s, for sure, a solid vehicle. The suspension provided smooth handling, which I liked. But personally, I found the gear shifts in economic mode not as smooth as anticipated. The storage setup is a win, though. Overall, it serves well with a few trade-offs.
4.0
Truck tractor Scania R440
2013 Year
3.0
Price
4.0
Reliability
3.0
Maintenance
5.0
Operation
5.0
Convenience
Translated automatically
I've been hauling long routes with the Scania R440 for a while now. The highline cab is a real plus, especially if you spend days on the road. Big space inside, lots of little spots for your stuff, two bunk beds, and that ceiling height makes a difference when you get up in the middle of the night. The main thing for me is comfort - that four-point air suspension smooths out rough roads, even when I'm running pretty heavy. Mirrors with electric adjust and heat help in bad weather, but I'd say not all the plastic in the cabin feels as tough as I'd like. It drives quiet, though, and the seats are super adjustable. It's easy enough to get to filters and regular service stuff, but the cost of parts is not as low as I'd want. Fuel use is solid with the automated gearbox in eco mode. All in all, more pluses than minuses - just wish the service wasn't so pricey sometimes.
Read more...
Read all reviews (14)
Price statistics
Show
Minimize
Top sellers
All sellers of Scania
Trucks Eucarmo sl
386 offers
Spain, Andalusia, CARMONA (SEVILLA), CTRA. NAC. IV, KM. 511
Law Trucks
574 offers
United Kingdom, England, Stoke on Trent, Law Truck Centre Ltd, City Island, Whieldon Road
AUTO HANDEL Marcin Motyl
74 offers
Poland, Lodzinskie, Piotrków Trybunalski, Krakowskie Przedmieście 15 / 19
Laslo Truck
2834 offers
Hungary, Central Hungary, Budapest, Zádor utca 2
"LSI" Lupa Sebastian
343 offers
Poland, Malopolskie, Nowy Sącz, Tarnowska 185
All sellers of Scania
7002 companies →
The most recent sale advertisements for Scania R440 vehicles
Scania R440 truck tractors
Scania R440
US$15,500
Truck tractor
2013
787,900 mi
Poland, Mogilany
Scania R440
US$18,070
Truck tractor
2013
Euro 5
Poland, Starogard Gdański
Scania R 440 LA4x2MNA Topline 2 Tanks
US$15,320
Truck tractor
2011
534,000 mi
Germany, Hamburg
Scania R440 STANDART
US$15,870
Truck tractor
2012
618,600 mi
Czechia
All Scania R440 truck tractors
55 ads →
Scania R440 trucks
Scania R440
US$53,310
Hook lift truck
2013
310,100 mi
Poland, Kowary
Scania R 440 Pritsche 7,2 m*Highline*RETARDER*Lenkachse
US$20,230
Flatbed truck
2012
454,100 mi
Germany, Riederich
Scania R440 8x4*4 Palfinger PK 65002 SH-E Power Link Plus
price on request
Platform truck
2012
221,200 mi
Netherlands, Heteren
Scania R440
US$86,370
Platform truck
2014
462,800 mi
United Kingdom
All Scania R440 trucks
49 ads →